'Lesson development aimed at improving students' ability to apply social studies knowledge and skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2013-2014)
Gifu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OSUGI AKIHIDE  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (50353397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Naoyuki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20390453)
SUMOTO Yoshio  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30547691)
KUSAHARA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40294269)
YAMADA Hidekazu  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50400122)
TAKENAKA Nobuo  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60432704)
DOI Masakazu  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243003)
HASHIMOTO Yasuhiro  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (70346295)
TANAKA Noboru  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知識 / 技能 / 活用 / 授業構成 / 社会認識 / 授業モデル / 社会組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has the following two aims. The first is to clarify the method of fostering Japanese students’ ability to apply social studies knowledge and skills. For this purpose, curricula and lessons from Britain and the United States that foster ‘application ability’ were investigated. The second purpose is to develop a lesson structure for social studies in Japan based on the findings. Moreover, a curriculum organization is presented. The lesson structures of ‘Conjugation of the method of academic search’, ‘Concept conjugation’, and ‘Criterion conjugation’ were developed as outcomes of the research. In addition, the organization of the curriculum of the competency base was proposed to clarify the curriculum contents.