International investigation and development of curricula integrating national history and world history, and correlating geography and history in secondary social studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA TOMOHITO  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (90228651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takeshi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20273302)
NII Masahiro  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (20353378)
NAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80513837)
TANAKA Noboru  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地歴相関カリキュラム / 歴史総合カリキュラム / 中等地理歴史教育 / 国際情報交換 / ビッグ・ヒストリー / グローバル・ヒストリー / 地歴相関 / 歴史総合 / 中等社会系教科カリキュラム
Research Abstract
At first we clarified following four as the curriculum which correlate geography and history; 1) deal with regional histories segmented by topographical framework, 2) incorporate the geographic elements to the structure of the world history, 3) relate the history and geography of the world in the cross-cultural perspective, 4) integrate geography and history by multidisciplinary area studies.
And then, we clarified following three as the curriculum which integrate national history with world history; 1)reorganize the contents of national history by the global perspective, 2) deal with the events of national history as a case study of the development of world history, 3) focus on the method of reading primary sources like a historian.