Development of a Teacher Training Curriculum to Provide Career Education: Connection/Expansion from Primary to Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tomoe  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Takao  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10324021)
TAMAMURA Kunihiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00207234)
IKEJIMA Tokuhiro  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70346302)
OYANAGI Wakio  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00225591)
MATSUKAWA Toshihiro  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10190430)
MIYASHITA Toshiya  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50314521)
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20613714)
YOSHIDA Makoto  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40314520)
YOAHIMURA Masahito  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20201064)
KASUYA Takashi  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405079)
NAKAI Takashi  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90237199)
MAEDA Koji  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60737419)
KITAGAWA Takeshi  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80710441)
HIGUCHI Takazo  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70712628)
NATSUI Hidefumi  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90452515)
河合 保秀  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10613713)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム / キャリア発達 / 教職大学院 / ライフキャリア / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started by constructing a conceptual model for career education from a life career perspective with “connection” from primary to higher education in mind. We used this conceptual model to revise the curriculum of Nara University of Education’s School of Professional Development in Education, developing and implementing new educational programs, and verifying their learning outcomes. Based on those findings, we researched the form career education should take to cultivate teachers who continue to learn: We surveyed and analyzed career development among students who had completed courses at Waseda University Graduate School of Teacher Education, and also investigated teaching career development from the perspective of special needs education.