A Comparative Survey of Awareness and Perceptions of Making Things by School Children in England and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kosaku  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (20294308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Jun  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
TAGUCHI Hirotugu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50274676)
ARIKWA Makoto  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50325437)
SUZUKI Takashi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30375597)
NAGASHIMA Masaaki  鳥取大学, 産学・地域連携推進機構, 准教授 (30379656)
OHOTANI Tadashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80314615)
島田 和典  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (50465861)
Research Collaborator RICHARD Green  , chief executive of DATA UK
JOHN Duggan
KALDE Ryoko
BUNTING Hisaka
BARBARA Monro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本と英国 / ものづくり / 児童生徒 / 意識差 / 要因 / ものづくり意識 / 要因分析 / ものづくり意識差 / ものづくりの意識 / 児童・生徒 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In England, technology education as a part of a child’s general education is enforced from elementary school through high school and the required subject is Design & Technology.England student’s awareness of good at making things, awareness of skill, awareness of knowledge etc are significant higher than Japan student from earlier study. Then, the purpose of this study is to make clear the factors that making things culture effected on learning between Japan and England, and so on. School children from 4th to 10th grade. Japan:6456persons, England:2522persons. Questionnaire:4 point scale, 5 point scale .Categories:15categries, 60item. Result :①Show that 19item of the average value of England’s students is higher than Japanese students in all age. ② In Japan, good at making things has been effected by knowledge of technology and skill. In England, good at making thing has been effected by knowledge of technology and view.