Developing the teaching program of the voter education for the unified K-12 education of the social studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA TOSHINORI  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 文三  帝塚山学院大学 (30231096)
棚橋 健治  広島大学 (40188355)
谷田部 玲生  桐蔭横浜大学 (30311137)
小山 茂喜  信州大学 (10452145)
吉村 功太郎  宮崎大学 (00270265)
鴛原 進  愛媛大学 (30335880)
永田 忠道  広島大学 (90312199)
橋本 康弘  福井大学 (70346295)
渡部 竜也  東京学芸大学 (10401449)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教科教育学 / 教育学 / 有権者教育 / 政治教育 / 社会科教育 / 公民教育
Research Abstract
This Study aimed to develop the curriculum frame work and the lesson plan of the voter education for the unified K-12 education. The purpose of this curriculum and lesson plan is to train students to become the effective citizens as the member of the local community and the country. We clarified the principle of the voter education based on the development theory of children and the citizenship education theory.