Research the theories of character education and analyzing the effects piled up during compulsory education keeping in close contact with parents and community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tazuko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10212367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGAYA Yoshimasa  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50252945)
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30294391)
YAMADA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10334252)
ATARASHI Shigeyuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (80343648)
KAWAI Norimune  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20467757)
IMURA Tomoya  精華女子短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 講師 (80713479)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活指導・生徒指導 / 品格教育 / 小中連携 / 学校・家庭・地域の連携 / エビデンスに基づく成果 / ポスター / 道徳教育 / 縦断的研究 / よい行為の習慣 / 特別支援教育 / 品格の尺度の開発 / 視察報告 / 道徳教育との相違 / 米国視察 / ポジティブ心理学 / 品格の4側面 / 品格教育(character education) / よい行為の習慣形成 / 9年一貫型の地域連携 / エビデンス / 内外の実践優秀校の視察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Character education aims at making good habits for students with core virtue. We can imagine long span education, for example, all over the compulsory education is more effective than just depending upon each classroom teachers. We are sure that cooperating education with parents and community are more effective than just teachers. We would be sure that a core made them cooperate easily. Character education has a possibility to be a core of comprehensive education reform to bring up good citizens. In this research, we discussed it by visiting schools visits which had gotten “National School of Character”. We discussed from four professional points; educational psychology, philosophy and ethics, special education and visual design. We also examined the effects of character education for six years. We found that we could see effective results after we had continued for five or six years’ education. That means we need to have grate perseverance to establish good habits for students.