The Development of Program to Nurture the Writing Skills Which Constitute Students' Learning Foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIJIIWA Koichi  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (90163724)
TANAKA Norio  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00171786)
ONOSE Masato  聖徳大学, 児童学部児童学科, 教授 (40224290)
YOSHIMURA Osamu  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 教授 (40314661)
HIRASE Msatake  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00452855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手書き / 書字 / 読み書きの力 / 見て書く / 聞いて書く / 認知機能 / 学習生活 / 読書習慣 / 書字力 / 自覚ミス、無自覚ミス / メモ / 書字行動 / 学習活動 / 漢字 / ドリル / 視写 / 聴写 / 理解 / 学習基盤 / 基礎力 / 国語教科書 / 作文 / デジペン / モジュール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the course of this research we found it necessary to redefine the writig skill, which propels students’learning activities to be a note-taking skill employing hand-writing instead of a simple copying skill or a dictation skill. In other words it is the skill to take a note of an event students have seen and heard or an idea that crossed their mind. Based on the note the students will construct sentences while collecting or focusing their thoughts. It is an indispensable skill for human even when ICT becomes more widely spread than the present.The program to nurture the note-taking skill in elementary school students has to be developed with the following three points bearing in mind.①Only third graders and older students are able to recognize their own copying mistakes.②The first graders who belong to the group of frequent book readers show fewer unconscious mistakes.③The copying skill levels and the dictation skill levels are related among first through fourth graders.