Development of language skills training system which introduced digital pen in elementary science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO TAKAHIRO  國學院大學, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50585114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hiroyoshi  広島大学大学院, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20556469)
TAKAGAKI Mayumi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50350567)
KADOYA Shigeki  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学科, 教授 (80136027)
ISHII Masayuki  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50453494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデジタルペン / 小学校 / メタ認知 / 反省的思考 / 再生機能 / 教科教育 / 批判的思考 / 理科 / ダイナミック・アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create a language skill development system in elementary school science education that utilizes an electronic recording system with Anoto brand digital pens.
The results of this research were as follows: 1) The learning effects of applying a digital pen system that utilizes dynamic assessment as a language skill development system were demonstrated.2) The improvement of learning effects by activating metacognition through dynamic assessment was promising.3) As an electronic recording system concept, the expected positive outcomes of this system were in information sharing via the "display function," non-time-constrained reconfirmation and thought process confirmation via the "playback function," and creation via the "collaborative recording function."