Psycho-educational support system for person with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MARI  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70274412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE MASAHIKO  鳥取大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252819)
KATAOKA MIKA  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452926)
TAKIYOSHI Michika  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00581357)
WATANABE TORU  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80113885)
TAKAHARA AKIKO  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20264989)
李 煕馥  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (40708385)
川住 隆一  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20124208)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害 / 自己理解 / 他者理解 / 生涯発達 / 心理教育的支援 / 心理教育 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Adolescents with developmental disorders tended to develop negative self-understanding through interactions with others and positive self-understanding when they did not have relationships with anyone;
(2)The role of special educational needs coordinator is to construct a school support system. The coordination consists of two categories: “the agent for control” and “the expression of intention with flexibility”.(3)It is suggested that neither educating nor training, but improving personal contemplation is the key to developing normal adolescents to be natural supporters of people with developmental disorders. (4)It is suggested that we should to remove physical and psychological barriers, to develop a better educational system to lessen educational vulnerabilities during future disasters and to provide more public education about the special-needs community during the Great East Japan Earthquake.