Assessing anxiety in individuals with autism: towards effective support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Yoshikuni  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00132720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hideyasu  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30332547)
SHOJI Hiroaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30302318)
MATSUI Tomoko  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
HATSUZUKA Makiko  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10300211)
MIURA Yui  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (40612320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Toshikazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
YAGUCHI Kiyoshi  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50200481)
KONNO Michiko  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30307110)
Research Collaborator AKECHI Hironori
ASADA Kousuke
HIRAYAMA Taichi
HIROKI Satoshi
KIKUCHI Yukiko
KURAMOCHI Hikaru
NAKAYAMA Masato
OSANAI Hiroo
SENJU Atsushi
SOGABE Kazuhiro
SUZUKI Emiko
TAJIMA Yasuyoshi
TAKEFUTA Haruna
TAKI Asuka
WATANABE Kikue
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 不安 / 安心感 / 災害時の障害者への支援 / 認知心理学 / 生理心理学 / 発達心理学 / 視線 / 自閉症 / 教育的支援 / 臨床的支援 / 災害 / 認知科学 / 保護者支援 / 表情認知 / 音声認知 / 東日本大震災 / 臨床発達心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined anxiety in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). We especially focused on the following topics and conducted the studies: (1) Understanding of affective prosody assessed by eye-tracking methodology. (2) Anxiety and behavior of children with ASD and their mothers affected by the great east Japan earthquakes. (3) Eye-gaze patterns associated with social anxiety during conversation. (4) Support for the anxiety of mothers and children with ASD. (5) Considering the perspective of the constitutional rights to improve support and special needs education for people with ASD. Our obtained results from the studies above would provide favorable reference data for the development of effective support for ASD people suffering from anxiety.