Text Recognition and Comprehension Strategies of Deaf Children with Good Reading Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHUNG Inho  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80265529)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚障害児 / 読みの方略 / 読書力 / テクスト認知 / テクスト理解 / 眼球運動 / 読書力高群 / 読書力低群 / 聴覚障害児童生徒 / 物語文読み / 読みの理解 / 特別支援学校 / テクスト難易度 / 理解度 / 特別支援教育 / 物語文理解 / 横書き文章 / 縦書き文章 / 挿絵の活用 / 聴覚障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the strategies for text recognition and the comprehension of deaf children who have high reading ability from the point of text variables of meta-cognition in text reading.
The results show that the deaf children who have high reading ability recognized text using meta-cognition strategies differently from deaf children with low reading ability, using examples such as story sentences, explanatory sentences and poetry sentences. In addition, it was shown that deaf children with high reading ability understood a text efficiently by using effective strategies for text situations, such as text writing direction, illustrations in the text and the degree of difficulty of the text.