| Project/Area Number |
23330274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Keiko 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40323323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAZAWA Takayuki 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50323324)
HOOGENBOOM Raymond 群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436295)
NAKANO Satoko 国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (20359665)
YAMADA Toshiyuki 群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50756103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害児支援 / 英語学習支援 / 英語教育 / 英語字幕 / 障害者差別解消法 / 英語教育改革 / 合理的配慮 / インテグレーション / 聴覚障害学生支援 / 英語活動 / 字幕呈示 / 音声認識 / 情報保障 / 聴覚学生支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary goal of this research project is to develop effective ways to present English captions and to visualize spoken English used in the English classroom for hearing impaired children. Taking into consideration both the enforcement of the Law on the Elimination of Disability Discrimination and the English Education Reform Plan, the following studies were carried out to attain the goal: Eye-movement experiments to determine characteristics of Japanese EFL learners with regard to the reading of English texts, experiments to find ways to speak English that hearing impaired children can hear with ease, observatory surveys of current conditions of English classrooms in elementary to high school, and surveys on English learning experiences with college students and adult advanced English learners. Based on these studies, we make proposals on effective support for hearing impaired children in the English classroom, whose objective is to develop communication abilities using English.