A Practical Study on Constructing a New Paradigm for Designing Remedial and Special needs Education System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Shoji  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90251008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Shinichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80382555)
ARIKAWA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80444181)
SAKAI Satoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90403766)
ETO Hiroshi  大分大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (00284779)
OSUGI Nariki  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10332173)
ARIMURA Reika  純心女子大学, 国際人間学部, 助教 (20713689)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域療育 / 特別支援教育体制 / CBR / パラダイム / システム構築 / CBR / 特別支援教育体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the study were to consider the effectiveness of CBR as a paradigm of designing a support system for people with disabilities and to try to formulate the other paradigm. Some theories and ideas, such as “CBR”, “activity-theory”, “social capital”, “community-building” and “community-building” were introduced for promoting each practical study and made a contribution to carry out each study successfully. We found out that ideas of “group-oriented” and “community-based” were common in these theories and ideas. But formulating a new paradigm was not attained in the research. More theoretical and practical researches were needed to accomplish the second purpose of the study.