The innovated perspective of Japanese history of education of children with disabilities studies through the critical and comprehensive analysis of them and the modern significance of it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makio  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80000280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasushi  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90224724)
OKA Noriko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20315021)
YONEDA Hiroki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50292462)
GAMO Toshihiro  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60297976)
SASAK Junji  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20375447)
TAKANO Satoko  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (00455015)
KIMURA Motoko  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60452918)
MATUSDA Tadashi  高崎健康福祉大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60099942)
SONOYAMA Shigeki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90226720)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 歴史 / 障害児 / 戦前 / 戦後 / 中央集権 / 輸入 / 流行 / 特殊教育 / 盲学校 / 聾学校 / 特殊学級 / 養護学校 / 日本の特殊教育 / 劣等児教育 / 盲唖教育 / 戦前と戦後の特殊教育比較 / 肢体不自由教育 / 精神薄弱児施設 / 障害児教育史 / 日本 / 盲学校及聾唖学校令 / 劣等児 / 教育会 / 小学校 / 言語矯正 / 盲唖学校 / 虚弱児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study intended to contribute to improvement of Japanese special education through investigating the characteristic of the Japanese special education during about one hundred and fifty years while making special education of the Western advanced countries a reference axis. As a result of our examination of Japanese history of the special education from the Meiji era to the present, we found that Japanese officials and the people both, didn't have little interest, but the materials shortage as a developing country couldn't be corrected that partiality of a special education system. And special education was promoted in a high economic growth period in the postwar, but the community special education system couldn't be built. In Japanese special education, the import of the theory and technology of special education from the Western advanced countries and their popularization in the special education circles have disturbed to establish the independent Japanese special education.