Attempt to assess special educational needs in multilingual environments:From a satandpoint of interaction between multilingualism and developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
GONDO Keiko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90299967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Tomoko  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
OI Manabu  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70116911)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイリンガル / 発達障害 / 言語コミュニケーション / 認知発達 / 言語環境 / 発達障害児 / 語用論 / ASD / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 多言語環境 / 特別支援ニーズ
Research Abstract
Characteristics of language and communication development were examined among typically developing children and developmentally disordered children both raised in multicultural multilingual environments by assessing vocabulary comprehension and grammatical comprehension in both Japanese and English. Children's parents were asked to fill out a questionaire to examine children's linguistic environment. There was a tendency that vocabulary comprehension was affected by impartial knowledge and experience due to cultural difference both among typically developing children and developmentally disordered children. As for grammatical comprehension, relatively normal developmental patterns were observed among typically developing children while atypical developmental patterns were recognized among developmentally disordered children.
In addition, it was recognized that family support system takes an important role in order to provide better support for the children.