Graded Hecke algebras and quasihereditary covers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARIKI SUSUMU  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40212641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANISAKI Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
KANEDA Masaharu  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60204575)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圏化 / 箙ヘッケ代数 / 表現型 / 準遺伝被覆 / 次数付ヘッケ代数 / 準遺伝的被覆
Research Abstract
We studied representation theory of graded Hecke algebras which are called quiver Hecke algebras. The quiver Hecke algebras were introduced for the purpose of categorifying integrable modules over quantum groups. In the early stage of the research, we proved certain nonnegativity result which was a property necessary to hold when we speak of categorification of Fock spaces. After that stage, we focused on categorification of basic modules over quantum groups of affine type. We were only able to handle the affine type A for long time. In the current research, we have succeeded in handling other affine types than affine type A and we have proved Erdmann-Nakano type theorems for finite quiver Hecke algebras. In particular, it allowed us to analyze finite quiver Hecke algebras of tame representation type in detail. Related to this analysis, we have classified two point symmetric special biserial algebras.