Studies of the algebraic and combinatorial structures related to quantum integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013-2015)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OKADO Masato  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70221843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIBA Atsuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70211886)
NAKANISHI Tomoki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (80227842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yasuhiko  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
Research Collaborator SCHILLING Anne  カリフォルニア大学デーヴィス校, 数学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可積分系 / 量子群 / クラスター代数 / 組合せ論的表現論 / 団代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal investigator Okado constructed, with Schilling and Sakamoto, a bijection between highest weight paths and rigged configurations for type D in full generality, and thereby settled the X=M conjecture in a combinatorial way. Nakanishi studied, with his collaborators, the cluster algebra from the aspect of quantum integrable systems and clarified the periodicity, dilogarithm identities, the relation between exact WKB analysis and mutation, etc. Although it was not included in the purposes of this project in the beginning of the project period, Kuniba started the study of 3-dimensional quantum integrable systems. Later, together with Okado and other collaborators, he produced results, such as the relation between quantum coordinate rings and PBW bases, 2-dimensional reduction of the tetrahedron equation, applications to Markovian processes.