Stability and Arithmetic Gormetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WENG Lin  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60304002)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼータ函数 / 零点の分布 / Dirac 分布 / 対相関関数 / モチーフなEuler積 / ゼータの特殊統一性 / リーマン予想 / アデリックコホモロジー理論 / ゼータ関数 / 零点分布 / pair correlation / GUE / アデリック コホモロジー 理論 / ind-pro 位相 / 双対理論 / 非可換ゼータ関数 / beta 不変量 / 体積予想 / モティーブ型 Euler 積 / ゼータ関数の特殊統一性 / loop 群の周期 / adelic cohomology 群 / 安定性 / 翁ゼータ関数 / 楕円曲線 / モジュライstack / 放物reduction / Galois表現 / 非可換L関数 / Eisenstein級数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mainly concentrated on non-abelian zeta functions. Historic achievements are (1) introduce pure non-abelian zeta functions for function fields motivated by Driffield's work on counting super-cuspidal Galois representations, (2) prove jointly with Zagier the Riemann hypothesis for pure zetas of elliptic curves, (3) discover two levels of structures for distributions of zeta zeros. We explain (3) in details only. Unlike for distributions of Riemann zeros, the classical delta distributions are of Dirac type. In concrete terms, this means that the delta sequences of pair correlations have accumulating points. This is very different from that of Gaussian unitary ensembles (GUE). However, motivated by the work (2), we blow-up the infinitesimal neighborhood of these accumulating points to introduce totally new big Delta sequences and hence to discover the second level structure of the distributions of our zeta zeros. We conjecture that the structure of big Delta distributions are that of GUE.