多様体の同相群の総合研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HESSELHOLT LARS  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10436991)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Declined (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsReal algebraic K-theory / De Rham-Witt complex / 実代数K理論 / 同変安定ホモトピー論 / 実代数的K-理論 / 双対性を持つ圏 / 安定同変ホモトピー理論 / グロタンディエクーヴィット群
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
I visited the University of Copenhagen in the spring semester again this year to complete the mathematical part of my joint work with Professor Ib Madsen on real algebraic K-theory. We have decided to publish our work as a book, which will contain the foundational material necessary, the definition of real algebraic K-theory, the proofs of the real group-completion theorem and the real additivity theorem, and a number of applications. A preliminary version of the book, which presently contains the full proof of the real group-completion theorem, has been made available www.math.nagoya-u.ac.jp/~larsh/papers/s05, where also future updates may be found. In addition, my paper "The big de Rham-Witt complex" was published in Acta Mathematica.
The material mentioned above was presented in numerous invited lectures, including conferences at Bonn, Regensburg, and Vienna; colloquia at Stanford and Indianapolis; and seminars at MIT and ANU.
Professors Michael Hopkins of Harvard University and John Greenlees of Sheffield University visited Japan for one week and two weeks, respectively.
Research Progress Status
翌年度、交付申請を辞退するため、記入しない。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
翌年度、交付申請を辞退するため、記入しない。