The clarification of non-regular structure in statistical inference and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akahira Masafumi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70017424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
KOIKE Ken-Ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90260471)
OHYAUCHI Nao  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40375374)
TORIGOE Norio  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40297180)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切断分布族 / 最尤推定 / 漸近展開 / 漸近損失 / 切断分布 / 漸近分散 / 非正則分布 / 切断指数型分布族 / 極値統計量 / 位置母数 / 位置共変推定 / 荷重推定量 / 漸近集中確率 / 正則条件 / 統計量 / 漸近十分性 / 推定方式 / 検定方式 / 漸近正規性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, in the non-regular case when regularity conditions do not necessarily hold, the aim was to clarify the non-regular inferential structure from the viewpoint of higher order asymptotic expansion. For a one-/two-sided truncated exponential family of distributions as a typical non-regular family, an estimation problem on a natural/truncation parameter was considered. In the estimation of a natural parameter when a truncation parameter was a nuisance one, the asymptotic expansions of the maximum likelihood estimator (MLE)(0) of a natural parameter when a truncation parameter was known and the bias-adjusted MLE(1) of a natural parameter when a truncation parameter was unknown were derived, their asymptotic variances were obtained, and the second order asymptotic loss of MLE(1) relative to MLE(0) was given. The MLE of a truncation parameter when a natural parameter was a nuisance one was also considered. From the result the non-regular structure was clarified.