Mathematical theory of the finite volume methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Norikazu  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takuya  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00163832)
YAGUCHI Masaharu  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 講師 (10396822)
FURIHATA Daisuke  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (80242014)
MURAKAWA Hideki  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究科, 助教 (40432116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Fumio  東京大学, 名誉教授 (40013734)
KAWARADA Hideo  千葉大学, 名誉教授 (90010793)
USHIJIMA Teruo  電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (10012410)
Research Collaborator MIYASHITA Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値解析 / 数理モデル / 有限体積法 / 有限要素法 / 差分法 / 応用数学 / シミュレーション工学 / シミュレーション科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was aimed at development and application of the mathematical theory for the finite volume method that is a popular structure-preserving discretization method. From the mathematical stand-point, the discrete Sobolev inequality, interpolation error constants, discrete Rellich's theorem, discrete maximum principle, and discrete differential form were studied and many useful results were obtained. As an important application, results were applied to analysis of the finite volume method for the mathematical model describes the aggregation of slime molds resulting from their chemotactic features. In particular, the proof of the existence of a discrete free energy was succeeded. Another important application was an extension of energy-preserving numerical method based on Lagrange mechanics to the finite volume method by using the theory of the discrete differential form.