Variational approach to collision, detachment and adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Seiro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20214223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 雅晴  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20314289)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 変分問題 / 数値解析 / 双曲型自由境界問題 / 自由境界問題 / 離散勾配流 / 双曲型 / 自由境界 / 剥離 / 付着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the motion of elastic body, fluid and their interaction. We used energy formula and variational method for solving these problems. The main target was hyperbolic free boundary problems which can be treated the motion of bubble even with junctions.Our method is based on the discrete Morse flow, which is defined by "time difference space differential" type functionals. We have constructed approximate solutions for hyperbolic free boundary problems and in easy cases we could show the existence of the solution.
The other feature of this problem is that we can add global constraints such as volume preserving constraint.We also developed numerical algorithm based on this idea.