Geometric properties and asymptotic behavior of solutions of diffusion equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishige Kazuhiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90272020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZONO Hideo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00195728)
OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
KOIKE Shigeaki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
YAMADA Sumio  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90396416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIDA Eiji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
KABEYA Yoshitsugu  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70252757)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放物型方程式 / 形状解析 / 漸近解析 / 爆発集合 / 放物型凸 / 最大点挙動 / 動的境界条件 / 放物型凸性 / 非線形放物型方程式系 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / O.D.E.型解 / 最適減衰評価 / 爆発問題 / 熱方程式 / 解の形状 / 最大点集合 / 高次漸近展開 / 等高面 / 凸性 / 初期値問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the method for studying geometric properties and asymptotic behavior of solutions of parabolic equations, and obtained the asymptotic behavior of hot spots and the optimal decay rates of the Lebesgue norms for the heat equation with a potential. Furthermore, we established a method of obtaining the higher order asymptotic expansions of the solutions behaving like the heat kernel. In addition, we study the location of the blow-up set for a semilinear heat equation by the profile of the solution just before the blow-up time. In particular, we gave a sufficient condition for no boundary blow-up.