Large time behaviors of solutions of nonlinear conservation laws with dissipative structures of energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Akitaka  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHAWANYA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80294148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODANAKA Shinji  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20324858)
NISHIHARA Kenji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (60141876)
NISHIBATA Shinya  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80279299)
YANAGISAWA Taku  奈良女子大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30192389)
TSUGE Naoki (KAI Itsuko / HASHIMOTO Itsuko)  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30449897)
IOHARA Takao  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00294140)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粘性保存則 / 時間大域解 / 漸近挙動 / エネルギー法 / 圧縮性気体 / 非線形波動方程式 / 半導体方程式 / 大規模力学系 / 理想気体の方程式 / 粘性衝撃波 / アトラクター / 分岐現象 / バーガース方程式 / オイラー・ポアソン方程式 / 粘性気体の方程式 / 粘性接触波 / 希薄波 / 準周期外力系 / 非線形保存則 / 圧縮性オイラー方程式 / 初期値問題 / 粘性気体方程式 / 定常解 / エネルギー散逸 / MHD方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various weighted energy methods were successfully manipulated to have a priori estimates for solutions of nonlinear conservation laws with dissipative structures of energy. With the aid of these methods, has been much progressed the analysis on the large time behaviors of the solutions of scalar viscous conservation law with non-convex flux, system of equations of ideal gas, dissipative wave equations, model system of semiconductor, large scale dynamical system, etc. As for a model system of semiconductor, which is very important in practical applications, an efficient method of numerical computation to get the stationary solutions was proposed.