Global and asymptotic analysis of critical variational problems with mass/energy concentration phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Futoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10374901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10243354)
NISHIO Masaharu  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90228156)
ISHIWATA Michinori  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30350458)
SATO Yohei  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00465387)
WATANABE Tatsuya  京都産業大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60549749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNITA Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90183764)
SUZUKI Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨界型変分問題 / 爆発解析 / 多重バブル解 / 質量集中現象 / コンパクト性の損失 / 質量量子化 / 非線型ノイマン境界条件 / 非コンパクト解 / グリーン関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, we study the qualitative and quantitative properties of multi-bubble solutions to the variational problems of critical type. The main 4 subjects of research are (1) Structure of spaces of multi-bubble solutions and its relation to the domain geometry (2) Study of the spectral properties of multi-bubble solutions (3) Qualitative properties of multi-bubble solutions induced by the concentration and blow-up (4) Characterization of the set of blow-up points of multi-bubble solutions. Total 35 research papers are published in the international journals and 17 research reports at the Mathematical Society of Japan are presented.