Studies of State Transitions in Black Hole Candidates by Collaboration between Magnetohydrodynamic Simulations and X-ray Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ryoji  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00209660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Hitoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30300891)
HANAWA Tomoyuki  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (50172953)
MACHIDA Mami  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (50455200)
HIROSE Shigenobu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (90266924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSUGA Ken  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (90386508)
KUBOTA Aya  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00391938)
NAKAMURA Kenji  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00342543)
MATSUMOTO Tomoaki  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60308004)
MIYAJI Shigeki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10157646)
YAMAOKA Kazutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任准教授 (00365016)
YOKOYAMA Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00311184)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論天文学 / X線天文学 / 降着円盤 / 磁気流体力学 / シミュレーション / ブラックホール / 宇宙ジェット / 天体プラズマ / X線天文学 / 潮汐破壊 / 幅射流体力学 / 数値天体物理学
Research Abstract
State transitions of black hole candidates are studied by collaboration between theoretical/simulation studies and X-ray observations. By applying a higher accuracy magnetohydrodynamic code based on the HLLD scheme to hard-to-soft transitions, we found that luminous hard state is maintained by balancing the magnetic energy release and radiative cooling through magnetic reconnection between dynamo fields near the black hole and strong azimuthal fields in the outer disk. We also explained the state transitions observed during a tidal disruption event Swift J1644+57 by radiation hydrodynamic simulations of supercritical accretion onto a supermassive black hole.