Development of a cryogenic high-resolution X-ray spectrometer and its operation environment for exploring formation of large-scale structures in the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Ryuichi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (20280555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EZOE Yuichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90462663)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 精密X線分光 / 断熱消磁冷凍機 / X線カロリメータ / X線天文学 / 精密X線分光 / X線カロリメータ
Research Abstract
To reveal evolution of clusters of galaxies and large-scale structures in the universe, it is essential to observe motion of hot intracluster medium with high-resolution X-ray spectroscopy. In this research, we developed a cryogenic TES microcalorimeter that could enable such observations, together with an adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator (ADR) that is operative under micro-gravity environment of satellites. The ADR that we developed has enough cooling performance, and we achieved energy resolution of 6.6 +/- 0.3 eV (FWHM) at 5.9 keV, after optimizing magnetic and electric shielding.