Search for Earth mass exoplanet and free-floating planet via gravitational microlensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Takahiro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30432214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOW Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
INUTSUKA Shuichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80270453)
ABE Fumio  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80184224)
MATSUBARA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80202323)
MASUDA Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
OHNISHI Koji  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (20290744)
SAKO Takashi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (90324368)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 系外惑星 / 重力マイクロレンズ / 赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
We, the MOA collaboration, conducted an exoplanet survey by using gravitational microlensing for three years and found 5,6,9 planets in 2011,12,13, respectively. One of these events, MOA-2011-BLG-262Lb may have a mass of less than the earth to be confirmed near future. The another planet, MOA-2011-BLG-293Lb was the first exoplanet in the habitable zone found by microlensing. we estimated the planetary abundance outside of the snow line and found the abundance is several times higher than that inside the snow line. We also found dozen free floating planet candidates.