The study of solar flare triggering mechanism and its prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kusano Kanya  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (70183796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Ayumi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50390620)
IMADA Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (40547965)
SHIOTA Daiko  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (90462192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Takahiro  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60335700)
MINOSHIMA Takashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学先端技術分野, 研究員 (00514811)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽フレア / コロナ質量放出 / 宇宙天気 / 太陽 / コロナ / 予測 / 予報 / 太陽黒点 / 磁気リコネクション / MHD / 天文学 / シミュレーション / CME / トリガ / ひので / SDO / フレア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the triggering mechanism of solar flares by systematically surveying the nonlinear dynamics caused by a wide variety of magnetic structures in terms of three-dimensional magnetohydrodynamic simulations and the analyses of data observed by solar physics satellites Hinode and SDO. As a result, we determined that two different types of small magnetic structures favor the onset of solar eruptions. These structures, which should appear near the magnetic polarity inversion line (PIL), include magnetic fluxes reversed to the potential component or the nonpotential component of major field on the PIL.
These results suggest that forecasting of solar eruptions is possible with sophisticated observation of a solar magnetic field, although the lead time must be limited by the timescale of changes in the small magnetic structures.