Development of low-background, wide-band and ADC integrated SOI X-ray sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Takeshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasuo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90167990)
NAKAZAWA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 講師 (50342621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70570670)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 宇宙物理 / X線 / 検出器 / SOI / X線検出器 / SOI / X線天文学 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 半導体検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop monolithic active pixel sensors, X-ray SOIPIXs, based on the SOI technology for next-generation X-ray astronomy satellites. In order to reduce the non-X-ray background dominating above 5-10 keV using the anti-coincidence technique, we develop the event trigger output function implemented in each pixel.
In this study, we developed 4 sensors. The largest chip has the size of 6mm. We successfully produced a fully depleted layer with a thickness of 500μm. We also achieved an energy resolution of 320 eV (FWHM) at 6 keV and a read-out noise of 35e- (rms) in the frame readout mode, which allows us to clearly resolve Mn-Kα and Kβ. We found in-pixel circuitries disturb the electric fields in the sensor and degrade the charge collection efficiency. We successfully solved the problem by changing the location of the in-pixel circuitries. The event-driven readout mode was successfully demonstrated with the time resolution of 10μsec and the throughput of 1kHz.