Project/Area Number |
23340048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA koji 広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (60372702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA Takuya 国立天文台, TMT推進室, 教授 (00211631)
FUKAZAWA Yasushi 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60272457)
YOSHIDA Michitoshi 広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 教授 (90270446)
UEMURA Makoto 広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (50403514)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光学赤外線天文学 / 偏光 / ジェット / 活動銀河核 / ガンマ線バースト / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / 宇宙科学 / 多波長観測 / X線連星 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a wide-band polarimetric module dedicated for the Hiroshima Optical and Near-InfraRed camera (HONIR) and realized a high-precision polarimetric capability at wavelengths 0.5 -- 2.4 microns. We also performed polarimetric monitoring observations of active galactic nuclei, gamma-ray burst, and other cosmic jet objects with HONIR and HOWPol (Hiroshima One-shot Wide-field Polarimeter) mounted to Kanata 1.5-m telescope of Hiroshima University, and revealed possible mechanism of strong emission from the jet and the geometry of magnetic field within the emitting region of these objects.