Studies of super massive blackhole formation and cosmic reionization by early quasar survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KASHIKAWA Nobunari  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 准教授 (00290883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMASAKU Kazuhiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00251405)
OUCHI Masami  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40595716)
FURUSAWA Hisanori  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 助教 (10425407)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords初期宇宙 / ブラックホール / 宇宙再電離 / 銀河形成 / 銀河共進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out a high-z quasar survey by combining large telescope, wide-field imaging, and special filter, which are unique capabilities of Subaru telescope. We discovered two distant faint quasars at z~6 from the observations over the last four years. These are 100 times fainter than the typical quasars at the same redshifts, implying that they are still in the growth phase. They could determine the faint-end of the quasar luminosity function, constraining the formation model of early blackholes. In addition, we have obtained noteworthy results on the initial large scale structure and intergalactic medium.