Direct imaging of exoplanets in the vicinity of the star with high contrast instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
GUYON Olivier  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (90399288)
Research Collaborator KUDO Tomoyuki  国立天文台ハワイ観測所, RCUH 職員 (80591495)
MARTINACHE Frantz  Observatoire de la code d'azur, SCExAscientist (00534851)
JOVANOVIC Nemanja  国立天文台ハワイ観測所, RCUH 職員 (50647633)
SINGH Garima  国立天文台ハワイ観測所, RCUH 職員
CLERGEON Christophe  国立天文台ハワイ観測所, RCUH 職員
MURAKAMI Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院応用物理学部門, 助教 (80450188)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 補償光学 / 波面センシング / 望遠鏡 / カメラ / 可変形鏡 / コロナグラフ / 惑星形成 / 星形成 / 系外惑星
Research Abstract
We have developed a high contrast imaging camera for the Subaru Telesccope. The instrument, named Subaru Coronagraphic Extreme Adaptive Optics (SCExAO) has been greatly improved during our effort. We have developed and installed two high sensitive wavefront sensors in the instrument. These sensors measures in real time, with high accuracy, the small residual aberrations in the beam, and then use a deformable mirror
(DM) to correct the aberrations. The two sensors work in visible light (pyramid wavefront sensor) and infrared light (low order wavefront sensor). We have integrated them in the SCExAO system, making it a high performance camera for imaging exoplanets and disks around nearby stars. The SCExAO instrument has been tested on-sky and is now offered for scientific use starting in year 2014. Our team is now helping scientists, both in Japan and internationally, to use this powerful instrument to study exoplanets and disks around nearby stars.