Development of a concave grating for measurement of the solar-chromospheric magnetic fields in hydrogen Lyman alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HARA Hirohisa  国立天文台, SOLAR-C準備室, 准教授 (20270457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Ryohei  国立天文台, SOLAR-C 準備室, 助教 (70321586)
NARUKAGE Noriyuki  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 特任研究員 (50435806)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 光学 / 宇宙物理学 / 宇宙科学
Research Abstract
In this study we have developed a holographically-ruled spherical concave grating with a laminar groove shape in collaboration with a domestic optics company for a sounding-rocket experiment CLASP (Chromospheric Lyman-Alpha Spectro-Polarimeter). The measurement of magnetic fields in the solar chromosphere and the transition region is the primary objective of the experiment by detecting the linear polarization through a spectro-polarimetric observation in the hydrogen Lyman alpha at 121.6 nm. The evaluation after the fabrication of the master grating of 3000 grooves/mm with an effective area within 110 mm in diameter shows that we have succeeded to develop a spherical concave grating with a high absolute grating efficiency of 25+/-5%, which satisfies the specification of the CLASP. We also developed a UV light-source system for evaluation of the grating performance in imaging spectroscopy.