Development of cryogenic readout integrated circuit (ROIC) for next generation far-infrared imaging sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
WADA Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50312202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAKA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30143358)
NAGATA Hirohisa  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特定課題共同研究員 (20399299)
SUZUKI Toyoaki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (30534599)
KANEDA Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30301724)
Research Collaborator NAGASE Koichi  総合研究大学院大学, 物理科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 極低温 / 集積回路 / 画像センサ / テラヘルツ / CMOS / FD-SOI / 画像センサー
Research Abstract
We are developing cryogenic readout integrated circuit (ROIC) for far-infrared imaging sensors. We have evaluated characteristics of MOSFET fabricated by fully-depleted silicon on insulator (FD-SOI) technology and find that both p-channel and n-channel MOSFETs show excellent performance even at cryogenic temperature (below 4K). We have designed and fabricated circuit elements required for ROICs, such as operational amplifiers, analog switch, and digital circuit. We have found that operational amplifiers reported by Nagata et al. (2009) suffers from unexpected oscillation induced by parasitic capacitance of cables between cryogenic stage and room temperature stage. We have also found that the oscillation can be eliminated by applying a source follower buffer fabricated by FD-SOI CMOS technology. We also demonstrated that the analog switch has an off-leak current that is small enough for far-infrared imaging sensors. Finally we have successfully design and fabricated 2x2 array ROIC.