Study of K meson decay amplitudes from the lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Naruhito  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70251030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAWA Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10143538)
YOSHIE Tomoteru  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40183991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kennichi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60334041)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords格子場の理論 / 素粒子標準模型 / K中間子崩壊振幅 / ΔI=1/2則 / CP非保存パラメータ / 格子QCD / K中間子崩壤振幅 / U(1)問題
Research Abstract
An aim of this project is a study of the Delta I=1/2 rule in the neutral K meson system and a calculation of the CP violation parameter from the Standard model of the particle physics by a lattice calculation of the K meson decay amplitudes. We consider the K meson decay process to the zero momentum two pion. Our calculations are carried out at the pion mass 280 MeV. We found that our methods are efficient for a calculation of the decay amplitudes Re(A0) and Re(A2). Our result is Re(A0)/Re(A2)=24.7(14.7) and the enhancement of Delta I=1/2 process is shown. From this, understanding of the Delta I=1/2 rule by calculations with our method at near physical point is expected in the future.