High sensitive searches for the non-thermal emission from white dwarfs to verify a new Cosmic-ray origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yukikatsu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90373331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Manabu  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20249931)
BAMBA Aya  青山学院大学, 物理数理学科, 准教授 (70392082)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 宇宙線 / エックス線天文学 / ガンマ線天文学 / 強磁場白色矮星 / 粒子加速 / X線天文学 / 白色矮星 / 中性子星 / ASTRO-H衛星 / CTA計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of Cosmic-rays, which are high energy particles from the universe, is a long standing mystery for hundred years since its discovery. Before this research, theoretical and observational approaches for the Cosmic-ray origins are achieved mainly on very energetic sites. Our approach is on the magnetic white dwarfs, which may show the same kind of non-thermal activities in the magnetosphere of neutron stars. As a result, a possibility that magnetic white dwarfs can generate Cosmic-rays is shown observationally from the X-ray and gamma-ray observations. In addition, basic studies to use future X-ray high sensitive missions and/or high energy gamma-ray telescopes are also performed.