Precision measurement of Hyperfine Splitting of Positronium using the Zeeman transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Toshio  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (40376702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Shoji  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60282505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Haruo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60235059)
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60391710)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子実験 / ポジトロニウム / 超微細構造 / ゼーマン効果 / 量子電磁気学 / ゼーフン効果
Research Abstract
The ground state hyperfine splitting of positronium is newly measured to check the discrepancy between the past measurements and the QED prediction. In this measurement, the timing information of positronium is used for the analysis. The uniformity and the stability of the magnetic field is also well-controlled.
The obtained result is 203.3942+-0.0016(stat.)+-0.0013(sys.)GHz. This result favors the QED prediction within 1.2 standard deviations, and disfavors the previous experimental average by 2.6 standard deviations. It is also found that the effect of the thermalization process of positronium cannot be negligible in the precision measurement.