Development for the improvements of super-nova detection system in Super-Kamiokande
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYATO Yoshinari  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60321535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shoei  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (70401289)
SUZUKI Soh  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 准教授 (50280508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Tomohisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 准教授 (40435615)
Research Collaborator TOMURA Tomonobu
YOKOZAWA Takaaki
ORII Asato
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 超新星爆発 / データ収集システム / 宇宙素粒子実験 / 超新星 / スーパーカミオカンデ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Super-Kamiokande (SK) detector is one of the most sensitive detector to observe supernova burst neutrinos. Recently, there are discussions of possibility that some stars, which are around 500 light years from the Earth, may became supernova. If this happens, more than 60 million neutrinos are expected to interact in SK. With the current data acquisition ( DAQ ) system, we can record ~ 20% of the data just after the burst. Therefore, we developed a new module to record necessary information without any loss even if nearby supernova occurs. At the same time, we have improved the software for the existing DAQ system to record entire data from the detector for 1 minutes before and after the neutrino burst. This data will make it possible to analyze small activity just before the supernova burst occurred. These additional data are expected to provide important information to understand the detail mechanism of supernova bursts.