Exploring precision cosmology with wide-field Subaru galaxy surveys
Project/Area Number |
23340061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Masahiro 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (40374889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AIHARA Hiroaki 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60167773)
CHIBA Masashi 東北大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (50217246)
HAMANA Takashi 国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (70399301)
TARUYA Atsushi 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (40334239)
ICHIKI Kiyotomo 名古屋大学, 基礎理論センター, 助教 (10534480)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ダークマター / ダークエネルギー / ニュートリノ / 宇宙の構造形成 / 重力レンズ / 宇宙論 / 暗黒物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research program carried out preparation studies for the wide-area Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam galaxy survey that enables us to explore precision cosmology. The main achievements are: (1) We established the concrete foundation and platform needed for the international HSC collaboration that consists of researchers from Japan, Princeton University and Taiwan. (2) Under a strong leadership of this research program PI (M. Takada), we built up the survey design of HSC galaxy survey based on the discussion and preparation studies we had in the collaboration. The proposed HSC survey was approved by the Subaru community and the Subaru 300 nights are granted for the HSC survey. (3) We developed a novel cosmological method of combining imaging and spectroscopic galaxy surveys for the same region of the sky to constrain cosmological parameters.