Water Cherenkov Detector Research to Enable the World's First Detection of Muon to Electron Neutrino Oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Yoshihisa  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (50345055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIO Yusuke  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80292960)
TOMURA Tomonobu  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (60361317)
TANAKA Hidekazu  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (00402769)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / 水チェレンコフ検出器 / 加速器実験 / T2K / ニュートリノ / T2K実験 / スーパーカミオカンデ / 素粒子実験 / T2K実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upgrades to the hardware and analysis software of Super-Kamiokande, the far detector and integral component of the T2K long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiment, have been performed to enable both stable operation of the detector and to reduce systematic uncertainties associated with measurements of neutrino interaction times, vertices, and energies.
Using these improvements and overcoming shutdowns due to an earthquake in 2011 and an accident in 2013, T2K has made the world's first observation of oscillation-induced electron neutrino appearance. Knowledge and experience gained throughout this work will be utilized in future studies towards the realization of the next generation of neutrino experiments.