The development of reactor plutonium monitor using solid neutrino detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hitoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80192368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Takeo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00323999)
ONO Hiroaki  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (70453925)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Masaaki
SUZUKI Takahito
YAMAGUCHI Yoji
WATANABE Minori
KATSUMATA Masaaki
VEQUIZO Reynaldo M.
JACOSALEM Editha P.
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 原子炉 / プルトニウム / シンチレータ / 原子炉モニター / プラスチックシンチレータ / 粒子測定技術 / 素粒子実験 / 原子炉ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the reactor, the uranium fuel is consumed, and plutonium is generated. The development study of the reactor neutrino detector that was able to monitor a dangerous plutonium content was done with Gd containing new plastic scintillator. The performance of the prototype detector of 82kg was evaluated by using the gamma ray and the neutron from Am241/Be source as a pseudo neutrino signal. The performance of the reactor monitor of one ton was evaluated by the Geant4 simulation based on the obtained experimental data. The result that taking out the fuel of 6% (equivalent plutonium 90kg) was able to be confirmed by the significance of 2σ in the measurement of 11 days was obtained for the reactor of thermal power 3GW for the change in the plutonium content at the before and after of the refueling.