Search for extrasolar planets with microlensing follow-up observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Fumio  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80184224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEHARA Atsunori  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10454472)
KURITAS Mikio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20419427)
NAITO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (30547550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMI Takahiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30432214)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 重力レンズ / 光学赤外線天文学 / 宇宙物理 / ガンマ線バースト / 光赤外天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microlensing method in planet hunting is done by wide field survey to find microlensing events then follow-up observations to find anomaly caused by the planet. This study is aimed to conduct follow-up observations with telescopes including Mt John 61 cm B&C and SAAO 1.4 m IRSF. The planets discovered are expected to use understanding formation of the planets.
The progress of the study was fairly good. Total number of planets discovered in the period of this study is 29. In those planets, there were several interesting discoveries including two earth mass planet orbiting a member of M dwarf binary. Including those planets, the number of planets discovered with microlensing become 26. Statistical analyses are in progress to understand formation of planets.