Development of a new large area photodetector with optical amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Toru  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 教授 (80270396)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 放射線検出器 / 光検出器 / シンチレータ
Research Abstract
We have developed a new large area photodetector with concept of optical amplification. A photodetector based on this concept has advantage in its fast response and simplicity in the structure, which potentially provides a cost-effective ways to instrument large volumes with O(10^4-5) photodetectors in the next generation neutrino experiments. Some 8-inch prototype photodetectors have been produed and tested. Typical photo-gain factors of about 3 and time eolution of 1.1ns (FWHM) have been obtained.