Development of a large CdTe detector having high energy resolution for double-beta decay search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsuko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50353371)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体検出器 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊 / ガンマ線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We did an R&D of the CdTe semi-conductor detector to be used for the search for the neutrinoless double-beta decay. Good energy resolution was obtained with a 10mm-thick device by using signal waveforms. However, difference of the performance in different crystals was observed. A stack of 2mm-thick devices were also produced and good energy resolution was obtained.