| Project/Area Number |
23340067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIHIRO Teiji 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20153314)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Akira 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70250412)
日高 義将 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器センター, 研究員 (00425604)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIDAKA Yoshimasa 独立法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00425604)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / 熱化 / グラズマ / カオス / リャプーノフ指数 / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / 古典ヤン・ミルズ方程式 / エントロピー生成 / カラーグラス凝縮 / コヒーレント状態 / 集団フェルミオン励起 / 南部-ゴールドストーンの定理 / 相対論的流体方程式 / 射影演算子法 / 超ソフトフェルミオン励起 / 古典ヤン・ミルズ場 / 超ソフトフェルミオン集団モード |
| Research Abstract |
We have succeeded in numerically solving the classical Yang-Mills equations with the realistic initial conditions called Glasma. Computing the Kolmogorov-Sinaii entropy, we have shown that entropy is created even in the classical field dynamics. It is found that small but finite initial fluctuations of the gauge field are indispensable for the entropy creation, We have also identified the coherent state as the corresponding quantum state for the classical fields, and obtained the time evolution of the coherent state through the classical Yang-Mills dynamics. We have calculated the entropy from the multiplicities of the particle derived from thus obtained choherent state, and found that entropy is created once small but finite fluctuations of the initial state is taken into account. We have shown that if the hydrodynamics should be the infrared dynamics around thermal equilibrium, the first-order relativistic hydrodynamics must be the one by Landau and Lifshitz.