Unveiling Emission Mechanism of Gamma-Ray Bursts from the Central Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI Shigehiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長瀧天体ビッグバン研究室, 准主任研究員 (60359643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAKE Kei  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20435506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hirotaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長瀧天体ビッグバン研究室, 特別研究員 (30434278)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / ガンマ線放射輸送 / 磁気流体 / ニュートリノ / 一般相対論 / ブラックホール / マグネター / 宇宙定数 / 相対論的ジェット / 超新星爆発 / 輻射輸送 / 元素合成 / 重力波 / 磁気流体力学 / 高密度状態方程式 / 一般相対性理論
Research Abstract
For this project, we have developed our General Relativistic MHD code and applied it for numerical simulations of formation of Gamma-Ray Burst (GRB) jets. We found that more rapidly rotating black holes can drive stronger GRB jets. Up to now, only two groups in the world have succeeded to perform such simulations. We also did numerical simulations on propagation of relativistic GRB-Jets. We succeeded to explain the phenominological relation between Luminosity and Energy of Gamma-rays in GRBs by estimating the photospheric emission from the photosphere of GRB jets. Further, we did Monte-Carlo simulations for propagation of gamma-rays in GRB-jets. We succeeded to explain the typical spectrum of GRBs as well as large polarization that was observed recently by a Japanese satellite, IKAROS.