The search for new physics using the 3rd generation quarks at the LHC and the development of silicon detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANAGAKI Kazunori  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40448072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Naoyuki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00293803)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒッグス / ボトムクォーク / 超対称性 / HL-LHC / シリコン検出器 / トップクォーク / 湯川結合 / LHC / MPPC
Research Abstract
The Higgs boson, which is related to the origin of mass, was discovered by the LHC experiment at CERN. In this research, we searched for the decay of Higgs to bottom quark pair. Although we did not find the statistically significant signal, we achieved great improvements in understanding of the background and the bottom quark jet tagging performance, which leads to the improvement of the discovery sensitivity for the coming runs after 2015.
As a part of the silicon detector R&D for the ATLAS upgrade for the high luminosity LHC, we developed the system including the detector and the data acquisition, which will be used for mainly the beam test of a newly developing rad-hard silicon sensors.