Study of gamma-rays from proton-oxygen interaction for neutrino-oxygen reaction experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA MAKOTO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40178596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMII Atsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (20302804)
SUZUKI Tomokazu  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (80506395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHATA Masayuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (70192672)
TORU Sato  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10135650)
YOSOI Masaru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80183996)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ酸素反応 / 酸素炭素巨大共鳴 / 超新星爆発ニュートリノ / ニュートリノ原子核反応 / 原子核γ線放射 / 酸素炭素の巨大共鳴 / 巨大共鳴のγ線分岐比 / 超新星ニュートリノ / 中性カレント反応 / 陽子酸素反応 / ガンマ線生成 / 巨大共鳴 / 酸素巨大共鳴 / 酸素原子核ガンマ生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected data of O, C (p,p') at RCNP and measured both the excitation energy (Ex=5-30MeV) and the energy of γ-rays (Eγ) in the the proton scattering angles of 0°-3.5°, and forγ-ray above 2 MeV. The purpose was to measure the branching ratios of γ-ray emission from excited states above 5 MeV including giant resonances of 16O and 12C. We looked at the correlation between Ex and Eγ. We found that the observed γ-rays are consistent with the picture which was predicted originally by Langanke et al.(Phys.Rev.Lett.76,2629,1996). Namely, the giant resonances mainly decay by nucleon emission. Some of these decays go to excited states in daugher nuclei. These excited states will decay by γ emission. We observe γ-rays about 5-7 MeV and almost no γ-rays above 10 MeV for 16O data. We expect to determine the γ-ray emission probability from the giant resonances (Ex=16-27 MeV) with accuracy of 10% systematic error for each 1MeV step of Ex soon.