The Development of a New X-Ray Optical System Optimized for X-Ray/Gamma-Ray Transients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Taro  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 招聘研究員 (80291920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsumasa  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80240274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOKA Kazutaka  名古屋大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00365016)
SAKAMOTO Takanori  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / 放射線計測技術
Research Abstract
Prototypes of the wide-filed X-ray imaging camera utilizing a hole mask and X-ray CCD camera have been developed and tested. The hole mask consists of a Cu foil with a hole pattern with a minimum pixel size of 35 micrometer processed with a picosecond laser. The prototypes are put in a vacuum chamber and illuminated with X-rays from radio isotopes. The FITS format are used to store image data. The results are published in popular science books as well as in conferences and meetings.